Painting [Now]

Studio One Gallery

21st – 30th April 2017

SQ5 (Square Root) has been selected for ‘Painting [Now]‘, an exhibition celebrating paint at Studio One Gallery.

Screen Shot 2017-04-15 at 12.37.51

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Three100

Second Floor Studios & Arts campaign to fund the purchase of 30,000 sq ft of commercial in Deptford to fit out into 80 artists studios.

Happy to be supporting the fundraising with my painting HV4 (Kintsukuroi).

HV4 Kintsukuroi

Exhibition at no format Gallery 14th – 30th April 2017

For more information:

http://www.secondfloor.co.uk/three100/three100/exhibition.aspx

Catalogue: http://www.secondfloor.co.uk/three100/pdfcatalogue.aspx

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

23rd September 2016

Axisweb

Axisweb’s #Five2Watch : Process

‘This week we select five works which use or consider different processes, featuring ’Nikkita Morgan, Emily Hesse, Laura Onions, Dominic Mason and Gemma Cossey.’

Link below:

http://www.axisweb.org/thinking-and-ideas/2016/09/five2watch-process/

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Looking Up

studio 1.1, London

5th – 28th August 2016

Atomium 30.6.16 resized website

Artists:

Mark Bell, Anna Jung Seo, Anne Parfitt, Emma Coop, Eugenia Cuellar, Sarah Knill-Jones, Gemma Cossey, Lorraine Robbins, Marianne Shorten, Olha Pryymak, Soozy Roberts, Julie Caves, Wayne Clough, Emma Tod, Hitomi Kammai, Wendy Saunders, Ruth Philo, David Sullivan, Paula MacArthur, Heidi Ferid, Fernando Leon-Guiu, Stephen Buckeridge, Etienne de Villiers, Sacha Meaden, Madi Acharya-Baskerville, Richard Harris, Russell Terry, Kelly Sweeney. Deborah Westmancoat, Cool Diabang Mory

For the studio 1.1 members’ Summer show a call out was made for work on an anti-austerity theme, for art that shocks, startles, or which promotes a spirit of exuberance, indiscipline, or excess. Following the referendum result, it was added that anything with a European edge would be considered particularly favourably.

With this in mind, and in the midst of the post EU referendum non-stop news and disbelief, I made a piece of work entitled ’Atomium 30/6/16′ using mixed media including drawings and collages made whilst in France and Spain, and EU Parlamentarium merchandise following a recent visit to Brussels.

Text from the Atomium website: http://m.atomium.be/Brussels.aspx )

‘The building was designed and constructed on the occasion of the Brussels World’s Fair (1958), for which it was the flagship building and emblem.
With the slogan A world view – a new Humanism, Expo’58 was the first of its kind after the Second World War. This global event itself reflects the aspirations of the age, such as humanism, world peace, a better life thanks to scientific and technological progress.’
for more information about the exhibition: http://www.studio1-1.co.uk

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Summer Salon 2016

Lubomirov/Angus-Hughes, London

24th July – 14th August 2016

Screen Shot 2016-07-25 at 05.41.11

The 2016 Summer Salon is the second annual summer open-door exhibition and fundraiser for the Lubomirov/Angus-Hughes gallery, curated by Sanmartino, Mangrai, Lubomirov, Falbo, Damary, Bleeker, Angus-Hughes

Artists:

A M Hanson | Adam Hennessey | Adrian Galpin | Aisling Drennan | Albeiro Rojas Tomedes | Alejandro Escobar | Alice Kemp | Alison Gajra | Alison Goodyear | Amanda Whittle | Anders Rindom | Andrew Seto | Anita Bryan | Ansell Cizic | Avis Underwood | Barbara Howey | Ben Chambers | Ben Walker | Bo Fowler | Bonita Alice | Broughton & Birnie | Christian Inkpen | Clare Jarrett | Clemence Hemard | Coco Hewitt | Daisy Clarke | Daisy Delaney | Dan Knight | Dave Farnham | E. M. Roth | Elaine Arkell | Elvira Oddy | Etienne de Villiers | Felix Baudenbacher | Fiona McAuliffe | Fionn Wilson | Flora Watson | Franco La Russa | Fred Crayk | Gemma Cossey | Giulia Cantarutti | Giulio Bonatti | Guy Shoham | Hania Farrell | Hanne Kemfor | Hanz Hancock | Hedley Roberts | Het Het | House of O’Dwyer | Jahan Gerrard | James Blagden | Jane Hoodless | Jeannette Abi Khalil | Jim Cheatle | Joe Carcary | John Stephens | Jonathan Stockbridge | Josephine Dixon | Julia Maddison | Justine Hounam | Kaori Homma | Karl Bielik | Karol Kochanowski | Karolina Albricht |Karolina Albricht | Kelly Sweeney | Kirsten Baskett | Laura Hudson | Lesley Greening Lassoff | Linda Culverwell | Linda Jean John | Liz Elton | Lorna Pridmore | Luis Galan | Madi Acharya-Baskerville | Maggie Learmonth | Mandy Hudson | Marco Ronda | Maria Kaleta | Marianne Wie | Mario Varas Sanchez | Mark Evans | Martha Parsey | Matthew Lenik | Mervyn Diese | Michael Boffey | Michele Fletcher | Mikey B. Georgeson | Miranda Boulton | Monika Tobel | Natalia Ferber | Nick Newsam | Oliver Gosling | Oliver McConnie | Olivia Crane | Pandora Vaughan | Patrick Morrissey | Paul Brandford | Paul Sakoilsky | Paula Bodington | Paula MacArthur | Perdita Sinclair | Philip Maltman | playpaint | Rab Harling | Rachel Ara | Rachelle Allen-Sherwood | Rebecca Byrne | Rebecca George | Rekha Sameer | Richard Mcconnell | Richard Starbuck | Robin Dixon | Rolina Blok | Ronis Varlaam | Rosanna Dean | Rosie Leventon | rubbish artist | Ruth Solomons | Sam Baker | Sasha Bowles | Sebastian Muscio | Sharon Leahy-Clark | Shona Davies, Dave Monaghan, Jon Klein | Sian-Kate Mooney | Silvia Lerin | Simon Leahy-Clark | Sisetta Zappone | Sophie Marritt | Stella Boroutzi | Stephen Harwood | Steve Marriott | Suzanne Holtom | Tal Regev | Teresa Zerafa Byrne | Vaishali Prazmari | Valeriya N-Georg | Wendy Saunders | William Dick | William Gharraie | Yuichiro Kikuma | Yukako Shibata

To find out more go to www.lubomirov-angus-hughes.com/Summer-Salon-2016

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

John Moores Painting Prize 2016

Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool

9th July – 27th November 2016

Screen Shot 2016-04-24 at 07.44.53

 

Open to all painters in the UK, works for the exhibition have been selected anonymously by an independent jury. The Prize continues to honour the principles of open submission and democratic selection. The jurors for the Prize are: Gillian Carnegie, Richard Davey, Ansel Krut, Phoebe Unwin and Ding Yi.

Selected artists:

Talar Aghbashian, Tristan Barlow, Karl Bielik, Gabriella Boyd, Julian Brown, Nici Bungey, Bernard Charnley, Julie Cockburn, James Collins, Gemma Cossey, Ben Cove, Graham Crowley, William Dick, Sarah Dwyer, Bella Easton, Róisín Fogarty, Michael Ginsborg, Juliet Goodden, Steph Goodger, Christopher Hanlon, Linda Hemmersbach, Thom Trojanowski Hobson, Ira Hoffecker, Benjamin Jamie, Benjamin Jenner, Gareth Kemp, Nicholas Kulkarni, George Lloyd-Jones, Enzo Marra, Lee Marshall, Sneh Mehta, Nicholas Middleton, Nancy Milner, Frank Minoprio, Steve Moberly, Donal Moloney, David Murphy, Ewan Murray, Laurence Owen, Selma Parlour, Mandy Payne, playpaint, Alex Rennie, Tim Renshaw, Lizi Sánchez, Shaan Syed, Michael Simpson, John Stark, Duncan Swann, EmmaTalbot, Julia Warr, Richard Kenton Webb, Simon Williams, Mary Wood

For more information on the John Moores Painting Prize please click on the link below:

http://www.liverpoolmuseums.org.uk/walker/johnmoores/jm2016/index.aspx

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

ART/Converters! 2016

studio 1.1, London

5th – 28th February

Screen Shot 2016-02-08 at 09.44.56

Biennial Fundraiser, all works donated by studio 1.1′s past, present and future artists for sale at the price of £200

STEPHEN HARWOOD, DAVID TURNER, PLAYPAINT, SARAH LESLIE, MATTHIAS NEUMANN, VANESSA JACKSON RA, EUGENIA CUELLAR, ROSS WALKER, MICHAELA ZIMMER, JULIA KEENAN, CHRISTOPHER CAMPBELL, ALBERT IRVIN RA, LISA McKENDRICK, SUE KENNINGTON, PATRICK GALWAY, DAVID BEN WHITE, CLARE PRICE, YVES BEAUMONT, CALUM F KERR, JAY CLOTH, JOHN TINEY, PAUL SAVAGE, STUART BARNES, STEPHEN BUCKERIDGE, NICHOLAS LOCKYER, DOMINGO ARJONILLA, GRETCHEN GERAETS, LORRAINE ROBBINS, SARAH KNILL JONES, EMA O’DONOVAN, ETIENNE DE VILLIERS, CAMILLA BRUETON, PIPPA GATTY, BRUCE INGRAM, MARIANNE SHORTEN, GEMMA COSSEY, CHRISTOPHER BOND, DANIEL LEHAN, GRAHAM CARRICK, MARTA BOROS, RITVA RAISALOS, BOL MARJORAM, RICHARD BATEMAN, GASPER JEMEC, PETER SYLVEIRE, FERNANDO LEON-GUIU, PAIGE PERKINS, DANIEL DEVLIN, MARY RENNER, ALISON LUMB, JOHN & SISSY HUGHES, DAVID MICHEAUD, ANDY HARPER, SACHA MEADEN, DOMINIQUE ROMEYER, RUTH PHILO, MARCUS COPE, JACQUELINE UTLEY, J. A. NICHOLLS, COLIN ALLEN, MARK ADAMS, LYLE PERKINS, CEES KRIJNEN, SARAH MCKENZIE, MARK BELL, JOSEPH CARTWRIGHT, JULIE CAVES

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Voxel Gallery 

Online gallery featured artist for January – February 2016

http://www.voxelgallery.co.uk/current-exhibition/4591444987

Screen Shot 2016-01-20 at 09.03.59

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

The London Group Open Exhibition 2015 (Part Two)

The Cello Factory, London

Part one: 13th – 23rd October 2015
Part two: 27th October  - 6th November 2015

Halves II (Continuum) has been selected for part two of The London Group Open exhibition.

The UK’s longest-running and most prestigious artists’ collective, The London Group, has announced the artists selected from open call, to exhibit alongside its members, in the 82nd London Group Open. From the highest ever number of submissions, the London Group Selection Committee – which consist of existing member artists – selected 71 artists to each exhibit a work across two exhibitions at The Cello Factory, London from 13 – 23 October and 27 October – 6 November 2015.

Artists selected for part one:

Kay Bainbridge, Alex Bunn, Lynn Carter, Lucy Cash, Tim Craven, Jereme Crow, Jeff Dellow, Cadi Froehlich, Nicholas Gentilli, Steph Goodger, A Hampson, Alexandra Harley, Martin Heron, David Hogan, Michael Johnson, Susie Koren, Luce, Mark Lungley, Karolina Magnusson-Murray, James Milne, Liz Rajmohani Mundle, Dominic Negus, Simon Nicholas, Claire Parrish, Susan Petticrew, Charlie Schaffer, Aindreas Scholz, Jessie Sheffield, YiMiao Shih, Angela Smith, Almuth Tebbenhoff, Eithne Twomey, Anne Wallace, Ziling Wang, Emma Witter, Qinrun Yu

Artists selected for part two:

Susan Absolon, Amanda Ansell, Belinda Bailey, Louise Balaam, Amanda Benson, Orlanda Broom, Stephen Carley, Gemma Cossey, Stathis Dimitriadis, Caitriona Dunnett, Andrew Ekins, Saliha Elhoussaini, Kristian Evju, Sharon Hall, David Hamilton, Kaori Homma, Jae Jo, Judith Jones, Arthur Lanyon, Rosie Leventon, Hywel Livingstone, Natasha Malik, Enzo Marra, Ryota Matsumoto, George Meyrick, Darren Nisbett, Richard Proctor, Sue Ridge, Richard Starbuck, Amanda Tseng, Laurence Wale, Lois Wallace, Zheni Warner, Christine Watson, Eleanor Wood

The exhibition will be dedicated to former London Group member, Albert Irvin OBE RA, who sadly passed away this year. Albert was a member of the Group for 50 years. His work will be on display during both parts of the exhibition.

For more information:

http://www.thelondongroup.com/press/pr12_Open2015_selection.pdf

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Lines for Agnes

9 Contemporary Painters in Dialogue with Agnes Martin

Screen Shot 2016-02-08 at 10.10.24

There will be a discussion event on the last day of the exhibition on Saturday 31st October at 2pm. Please click on the link below for more information and for a link to an essay by Terry Greene:

http://www.contemporarybritishpainting.com/wordpress/?cat=1

Exhibition catalogue:

http://issuu.com/ruthphilo/docs/lines_for_agnes_publication/1

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Griffin Gallery Open

Griffin Gallery, London

23rd July – 21st August 2015

The Open offers three prizes for outstanding work, the Conté à Paris Drawing Prize, the Liquitex Acrylic Painting Prize and the Winsor & Newton Pating Prize. On the judging panel were painter Ian Davenport, Saatchi Gallery Chief Executive Nigel Hurst and Griffin Gallery Director Becca Pelly-Fry. The aim of their selection was to reward innovation, skill and commitment to practise and they have selected 99 artworks for the exhibition by 93 artists.

My painting ‘No. 9 Phthalo blue & raw umber’ was selected for the exhibition in the Liquitex Acrylic Painting category.

Exhibiting artists:  

Justyna Adamczy, Iain Andrews, Catherine Anyango, Tristram Aver, Sandra Beccarelli, Fakhri Bismanto Bohang, Orlanda Broom, Stephen Buckeridge, Lindsey Bull, Teresa Byrne, Irene Caddick, Jason Carr, John Carroll, Kennis Chan, Ting-Tong Chang, Nicholas Cheeseman, Helen Clark, Daniel Cooke, Gemma Cossey, Paul Dixon, Susanna Douglas, Sharon Drew, Rebecca Duquenoy, Oliver Durcan, Radyslav Dziuba, Bella Easton, Kristian Evju, Alice Forward, Freya Gabie, Elena Garcia de la Fuente, Tim Garwood, ?ukasz Gierlak, Richard Goold, Alastair Gordon, Julie Graves, Jonny Green, Beatrice Haines, Marie Harnett, Caroline Jane Harris, Andrew Hladky, Sam Hodge, Marguerite Horner, Barbara Howey, Jill Iliffe, Lottie Jackson-Eeles, Patrícia Jagicza, Alzbeta Jaresova, Yucheng Ji, Victoria Jones, Marek Jurciak, Ilona Kiss, Ayse Kucuk, Juliette Losq, Katherine Lubar, Jo Lynch, Alex March, Lucy Marks, Elin Melberg, Rob Miles, Federico Miró Jurado, Julie Moss, J. Carlos Naranjo, Barbara Nicholls, Jun Ogata, Roy Osborne, Jack Dennis Otway, Sarah Pager, Selma Parlour, Charley Peters, Leo Poloniecki, Ana Popescu, Sam Pullen, Tim Ralston, Beckie Reed, Reka Ritt, Julian Rowe, Joan Saló, Alan Sastre, Tim Shaw, Yukako Shibata, Clarissa Siimes, Alexandra Sinopoulou, Paul Smith, Aiste Stancikaite, Feargus Stewart, Andre Stitt, Russell Terry, Peter Vaillant, David Watkins, Hannah Weatherhead, Eleanor Wood, Ian Woodard, Ruozhe Xue

Please click the link below for information:

https://griffingallery.co.uk/exhibitions/griffin-gallery-open

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

AUTOCATALYTIC FUTURE GAMES

no format, Woolwich, London

11th – 21st June 2015

‘On a trajectory from Lascaux via aerosols, our bioaesthetic inheritance is cultivated beneath the inflated sun.
An accretion of stencilled hands in the darkness, then a trillion painted surfaces.’

Paintings selected by each artist. Exhibition created and organised by playpaint.
Preview: 10th June 6.00 – 9.30pm
Exhibition open 11th – 14th + 17th – 21st June 1.00 – 6.00pm

 

For more information please click on the link below:

http://autocatalyticfuturegames.co.uk

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Drawn 2015

The Royal West of England Academy.

21st March – 7th June

This year’s selection panel includes Anita Taylor, artist, Director of Jerwood Drawing Prize and Dean of Bath School of Art & Design; Kate McFarlane, Director of Drawing Room, London; Yvonne Crossley RWA, artist and founder of The Drawing Gallery, and artists Tim Harrisson RWA and Fiona Robinson RWA.

List of Exhibiting Artists

Rachel Ara • Malcolm Ashman • Thomas Astley • Lucy Austin • Susi Bancroft • Jo Barber • Grietje Beyaert • Linda Biesheuvel • Day Bowman • Fiona Bradford • Paul Bradley • Jonathon  Byles • Caroline Cesareo • Michelle Cioccoloni • Vanessa Clegg • Esmé Clutterbuck • Ellie Coates • Douglas Cormack • Gemma Cossey • Yvonne Crossley RWA • David Cuthbert • Toni Davey RWA • Bob Davison • Mia De Azevedo • Nina Dolan • Gerald Dudgeon • Sara Dudman • Sylvia Duncan • Chris Dunseath RWA • Eleanor Durbin • Belinda Durrant • John Eaves RWA • Mary-Jane Evans • Michael Falzoni • Ros Ford • Jude Freeman • Minna Gawler-Wright • Tricia Gillman • Jenny Graham • Ellie Gray • Naomi Greeves • Carla Groppi • Niki Hare • Timothy Harrisson RWA • Sarah Hauldren • Zoe Heath • Samuel Heath • Julie Heaton • Heather Henderson • Martin Henley • Christopher Hibbard • Fiona Hingston • Edward Hiscock • Julia Hutton  • Sax Impey RWA • Stephen Jacobson RWA • Sally James • Simon Jennings • Helen Jones • Lee Jones • Olivia Kemp • Janette Kerr PRWA • Tania Kovats • Jason Lane RWA • Susan Laughton • Chloe Leaper • Deborah Lee • Kevin Line • Sam Lock • Debbie Locke  • Janet Lynch  • Daniel Maccarthy  • Meme Marey  • Tony Martin • Sally Mclaren  •George Meyrick  • Lucille Moore  • Jilly Morris  • Barbara Mullarney Wright  • Jim Munnion  • Andrew Munoz RWA  • Hannah Murgatroyd  • Philip Naylor  • Midge Naylor RWA  • Paul Newman  • Alex Norman-Walker  • Fran Norton  • Phillip Osborne  • Alice Pain  • Angela Palmer  • Sumi Perera  • Annie Phelps  • Charlotte Price  • Bill Prosser  • Alex Ramsay  • Imogen Reid  • Scott Robertson  • Fiona Robinson RWA  • William Rounce  • Jenny Shaw-Browne  • Katy Shepherd  • David Smith  • Immy Smith  • Joy Smith  • Aiste Stancikaite  • Laurie Steen RWA  • Mark Stopforth  • Samuel    Stubbs  • Kit Surrey  • Rebecca Swindell  • Michael Tarr  • Anita Taylor  • Paul Thomas  • Sophy Thomas  • Colin Threadgall  • Stefan Tiburcio  • Mary Trapp  • Shelly Tregoning  • Ian Turnock  • Beckie Upton  •  Berni Vinton  • Christopher Watkins  • Lucy Willis RWA  • Miles Wragg  • Paula Youens  • Day-z

For more information please click below:

http://rwa.org.uk/whats-on/exhibitions/2015/03/drawn2015/

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

Sluice_ 2014 fundraiser

The Hospital Club, Endell St, London.

December 8th 2014 – January 30th 2015

3f982201-2d45-45b6-a3d1-5f80d2a950d6

The Sluice__ 2014 fundraiser will hang in the Hospital Club members rooms from 8 December 2014 until 30 January. The work will be viewable upon request. From 19 – 29 January 2015 the work will be featured on Paddle8, the online auction site, culminating in a closing pv on Thursday 29 January, when the auction will draw to a close.

Link to more information below:

http://sluice.info/fundraiser

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Axisweb

December 12th 2014

Axisweb’s #Five2Watch

‘Our Artist of the Month for December is abstract painter Julie Umerle,
so we’ve selected five other abstract painters from the directory to showcase in this week’s #Five2Watch’

Selected artists: Jessica Wilson, Lucy Austin, James Allan, Gemma Cossey, Brendan Lancaster

Link below:

http://www.axisweb.org/features/spotlight/five2watch-abstract-painting/

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Regulate: An exhibition exploring routine and repetition in contemporary art.

The Montgomery, Sheffield

7th November – 5th December 2014

10632644_749139145122288_110932466819496903_n

regulateexhibition.wordpress.com

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

RECURSIVE Art Pie Open Call

no format, London

9th October – 2nd November 2014

Horizontal IV selected as Curator’s Choice

Recursive

Link to RECURSIVE Art Pie Open Call results
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Open studio evening as part of a month-long residency

Can Serrat, El Bruc, Barcelona, Spain

Saturday 19th April 2014

Can Serrat open studio poster

Images from the residency can be viewed following the link below:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/gemmacossey/sets/72157645114357392/

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

ART/converters!

Studio 1.1, London

February 2014

Art Converter

The list of artists donating work includes:

AIMEE TERBURG, ALEXANDER BUHLER, ALICE PEILLON, ALISON LUMB, AMANDA BENSON, AMANDA LOOMES, ANDREW EKINS, ANDREW GRAVES, ANDREW SETO, ANNE ROBINSON, ANNA COURCHA, BENJAMIN DEAKIN, BRIDGET JACKSON, CATHERINE LINTON, CHRISTOPHER CAMPBELL, CHRISTOPHER BOND, CLARE PRICE, CLAUDIA BOESE, DANIEL DEVLIN, DAVID BEN WHITE, DAVID MICHEAUD, DAVID SMALL, DAVID SULLIVAN, DOMINGO ARJONILLA, FABIENNE JACQUET, GASPER JEMEC, GEMMA COSSEY, GILL ORD, GRAHAM CARRICK, HANNAH HUGHES, HEIDI FERID, HELENA EFLEROVA, HENDRIK VERMEULEN, HOWARD DYKE, JACQUELINE UTLEY, JAY CLOTH, JEFFORD HORRIGAN, JENNIFER MARTIN, JOHN DOUGILL, JOHN HUGHES, JOHN TINEY, JOHN SUMMERS, JOSHUA RAFFELL, JULIE UMERLE, KARL BIELIK, KARL ENGLAND, KATE LYDDON, KISITO ASSANGNI, LAURA FISHMAN, LISA McKENDRICK, LORENZO BELENGUER, LORRAINE ROBBINS, LUCINDA OESTREICHER, MANDY WILLIAMS, MANUELA VIEZZER, MARCUS COPE, MICHAEL BARTLETT, MICHAELA ZIMMER, MARTIN GAYFORD, MICHAEL HAMMOND, NATASHA KAHN, NATHAN EASTWOOD, NEIL HAMON, OONA GRIMES, ORTELIUS DREW, PATRICK GALWAY, PAUL SAVAGE, PETER SYLVEIRE, RACHELLE ALLEN SHERWOOD, RALPH DOREY, REBECCA MEANLEY, RICHARD BATEMAN, ROBERT CERVERA, ROBIN SEIR, ROSS WALKER, ROXY TOPIA & PADDY GOULD, RUTH CALLAND, RUTH PHILO, SACHA MEADEN, SARAH KNILL-JONES, SARAH McNULTY, STEPHANIE MORAN, STEPHEN BUCKERIDGE, STEPHEN HARWOOD, STUART BARNES, SUE KENNINGTON, VANESSA JACKSON, WILL CRUICKSHANK, WILLIAM STEIN, YVES BEAUMONT

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Pistols & Pollinators 2

The Albert, Kilburn, London

23rd-27th May 2013


_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Creekside Open 2013 selected by Paul Noble

2 – 26 May 2013

“From 2318 works down to 125 works, how did I do this? I sat at a computer screen, hand on cursor clicking green ‘thumbs up’ or red ‘thumbs down’. My mind was open but my hand seemed possessed, possessed by the spirit of Kurt Schwitters. I was inspired by what I had seen at Tate Britain. Schwitters reminded me of the force that is released by the simple (and not so simple) manipulation of simple (and not so simple) matter. He had an honest eye. An eye that saw the truth in everything. This is what I was looking for. I am excited by the selection I have made. Kurt is dead. Long live Kurt.”
Paul Noble, Creekside Open 2013 Selector

Work by the following 125 artists has been selected for exhibition at the A.P.T Gallery by Paul Noble

Cos Ahmet – Andrea Artz – Helen Ashton – ATOI – Amy Thomas and Oliver Irvine – Marta Bakst – Aglaé Bassens – Dominic Beattie – Jessica Blackwood – Allan Boston – Shane Bradford – Denise Bryan – Lindsey Bull – Richard J Butler – John Butterworth – Laura Bygrave – Emmanuelle Camus – Jane Cattlin – Christopher Clack – Paul Cole – Stephen Cooper – Gemma Cossey – Emma Cousin – Daniel Crews-Chubb – Alex Crocker – Blue Curry – Nicholas Dedics – Aidan Doherty – Claire Dorsett – Richard Ducker – Andrew Ekins – James Epps – Luci Eyers – Hayley Field – Craig Fisher – Gordon Flemons – Grant Foster – Mariano Gana – Natsue Golden – Stewart Gough – Helen Grant – Luey Graves – Kate Groobey – Neil Haas – Julia Hamilton – Aly Helyer – Lesley Hilling – Nicky Hirst – Andrew Hladky – Luke Humphries – Bruce Ingram – Benjamin Jenner – Frank Jennings – Andrew Kerr – Caroline King – Amanda Knight – Alec Kronacker – Tamiko Kusuhara – Simon Leahy-Clark – Caterina Lewis – Lana Locke – David Lucas – Lorrain Mailer – E J Major – Enzo Marra – Maslen & Mehra – Jan May – Oliver McConnie – Andrew Miller – Stuart Moller – Ebrel Moore – Eleanor Moreton – Ange Mukeza – Amy Owen – Nicholas Owens – Matthew Pagett – Jitka Palmer – Kyu Eun Park – James Parkinson – David Pike – Ruth Piper – Justin Piperger – Tom Pitt – Emily Platzer – Nick Powell – Jasmine Pradissitto – Katherine Reekie – Reka Ritt – Dai Roberts – Tania Robertson – Carole Romaya – Sam Rountree Williams – Michal Rubin – Melanie Russell – Anna Salamon – Lizi Sanchez – Margot Sanders – Ed Saye – Andrew Seto – Fay Shin – Claire Smith – Sophia Starling – Christy Symington – Shubha Taparia – Mia Taylor – Ernesto Torres Alarcon – Rebecca Townrow – Stella Tripp – Vanesa van Vlerken – Pepe Vives – Robin von Einsiedel – David R Watson – Gethin Wavel – Ashley West – Paul Westcombe – Tisna Westerhof – Caleb Whitefield – Lucy Whitford – Sarah Kate Wilson – Damian Wojcik – Diana Wolzak – Robert Worley – Eric Wright – William Wright – Yi Xin Yan – Guimi You

www.creeksideopen.org

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Discernible

Zeitgeist Arts Projects

24th April – 11th May 2013


_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Motorcade/FlashParade National Open 2012

Motorcade/FlashParade, Bristol

7th December – 16th December 2012


_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Sluice 2012

Hanmi Gallery, Fitzrovia, London

22nd – 24th October 2012

Edwina Ashton / Kerim Aytac / Stuart Barnes / David Blandy / Matthew Burrows / Suzanne Bybee
Michael Callaghan / Cordelia Cembrowicz / Marco Chiandetti / Ami Clarke / Toby Clarkson
Wayne Clough / Paul Cole / Gemma Cossey / Emma Coyle / Rosalind Davis / David Diprè
Annabel Dover / Alastair Duncan / Brian Dupont / Bella Easton / Karl England / Susan Francis
Alistair Gentry / Gabriel Hartley / Jeremy Hutchison / Phil Illingworth / Tom Juneau
Natasha Kahn / Hayley Lock / Iavor Lubomirov / Ian Maslen / James McMeakin /Whitney McVeigh
Hugh Mendes / Phoebe Mitchell / Eleanor Morgan / Emma Molony / Steve Nelson / Michaela Nettell
Kim L Pace / Kate Keara Pelen / Ryan Riddington / Bobby Sayers / Brian Sayers / Mark Scott-Wood
Robin Seir / Andrew Seto / Corinna Spencer / Annabel Tilley / Kirsty Tinkler / Andy Wicks

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Ludlow Open 2012

Palmer’s Hall, Ludlow, Shropshire

Saturday 4th August 2012 – Saturday 18th August 2012

Ludlow Open 2012 selectors include:

Philip Harley, Head of 20th century British & Irish Art, Christie’s
Yvonne Crossley, Director, The Drawing Gallery
David Cleaton-Roberts, Director, Alan Cristea Gallery
Anne de Charmant, Director, Meadow Arts
Lucy Jones, Artist

http://ludlowopen.org/
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Jam Tomorrow

A.P.T. Gallery, London

Friday 9 March to Sunday 1 April 2012